Tickets on sale this week: February 24, 2017

THU
3/02
Prof
with Metasota, Finding Novyon, Cashinova, Willie Wonka
Mainroom NOW
FRI
3/24
Mirage Green Lure Release Party
with DJ Lady Em, Sieed Brown, Reefa Rei, T-Sal, Wisco Kidz,
Lvndscapes, Uptown Streetz, DJ D.Mil and Hosted by Mr. Peter Parker
7th St Entry NOW
FRI
3/24
The Black-Eyed Snakes | Night Moves | Mike Munson Turf Club NOW
SAT
3/25
DJ Keezy presents Klituation Celebrating Women’s Month
ft. performances by Coco & Breezy, Shannon Blowtorch, BdotCroc, Sarah White,
Manchita, Maria Isa, Lady Midnight, The Lioness, Vie Boheme, K.Raydio, and more
Mainroom NOW
SAT
3/25
Amiensus | Antiverse | Redshift | Mutation Turf Club NOW
TUE
3/28
Kyle Dunnigan Turf Club Fri 2/24
at noon
FRI
3/31
Mipso Turf Club NOW
SAT
4/01
Transmission: Sixteen Candles ft. DJ Jake Rudh
Celebrating 16 Years of Transmission and 47 Years of First Avenue
Mainroom NOW
SAT
4/02
Wham City Comedy with Christine Ferrara Turf Club Fri 2/24
at noon
THU
4/06
The Psychedelic Furs with Robyn Hitchcock Mainroom NOW
SAT
4/08
Matt Hires with Kyle Cox Turf Club NOW
SUN
4/09
Sweet Spirit 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
4/15
Manic Focus Mainroom NOW
MON
4/17
Jucifer 7th St Entry NOW
THU
4/20
Sweet Crude
with Motel Radio and The Counterfactuals
7th St Entry NOW
FRI
4/21
The Nadas
with The Billy’s and The Usual Things
Turf Club NOW
MON
4/24
COIN with A R I Z O N A Triple Rock NOW
WED
4/26
Hari Kondabolu The Cedar Fri 2/24
at noon
FRI
4/28
Lucinda Williams Mainroom NOW
FRI
4/28
Chris Bartels Myth and Mold Release Show
with Grand Courriers, A Piano in Every Home
Turf Club NOW
MON
5/08
Froth 7th St Entry Fri 2/24
at noon
THU
5/04
Meet Puppets | mike watt + the tom & jerry show
with Porcupine
Cabooze NOW
FRI
5/12
Neil Hamburger Turf Club NOW
MON
5/16
Balance and Composure
with From Indian Lakes, Queen of Jeans
7th St Entry Fri 2/24
at 10am
WED
5/17
Miles Mosley + The West Coast Get Down 7th St Entry Fri 2/24
at noon
FRI
5/19
A DJ Tribute to The Purple One and The King of Pop
featuring DJ Dave Paul
7th St Entry Fri 2/24
at noon
FRI
5/19
Erik Koskinen with Ambassadors of Culture Turf Club NOW
SAT
5/20
Low Cut Connie 7th St Entry NOW
MON
5/22
Windhand with Satan’s Satyrs 7th St Entry NOW
TUE
5/23
Justin Townes Earle with The Sadies Mainroom NOW
FRI
5/26
Michael Kiwanuka with Cloves (moved from the Cedar) Mainroom NOW
THU
6/01
Marian Hill with Opia Mainroom Fri 2/24
at 10am
THU
6/01
PWR BTTM Triple Rock NOW
SUN
6/04
Com Truise | Clark with Roland Tings Fine Line Fri 2/24
at 10am
SAT
6/10
Old Crow Medicine Show performing Blonde on Blonde Palace Theatre Fri 2/24
at 11am
FRI
7/07
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit with The Mountain Goats Palace Theatre NOW
SAT
7/29
Ryan Adams Palace Theatre Fri 2/24
at 10am
WED
10/11
Pixies with Mitski Palace Theatre Fri 2/24
at 10am

Tickets on sale this week: February 10, 2017

SUN
3/05
Mic Q.A
with Radio Ahlee, Lyric Marid, Maolu, Nyasia, DJ Keezy
7th St Entry NOW
THU
3/09
Def Kith | Living Body | LOTT | Poolboy 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
3/10
The Big Bang ft. J. Plaza | Baby Shel | Cashinova | Sieed Brown
with DJ Rich Lee & Nug Mama
7th St Entry NOW
WED
3/15
Mild Manner Record Release Show
with Homebrew, Weathered, The Empty Sets
7th St Entry NOW
THU
3/23
Dirt Train | The Fontanelles | Holy Hootenanners Turf Club NOW
SUN
3/26
Materia Medica presents
ORM-D | Stonelaw | Sofftdrugs | Lonefront | DJ Bach
with visuals by Mach Fox
7th St Entry NOW
MON
4/03
OMNI 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
4/07
Elephant Revival with Dead Horses Mainroom Fri 2/10
at noon
SUN
4/09
The Bronx with Dave Hause and The Mermaid Triple Rock NOW
FRI
4/14
Duluth Homegrown Twin Cities Invasion
with Big Wave Dave and The Ripples | Alan Sparkhawk
Emily Haavik and Friends | The Lowland Lakers
Turf Club NOW
MON
4/17
Bob Mould (Solo Electric) - Third show added! Turf Club Fri 2/10
at noon
SUN
4/30
2Become1: Dick Valentine and Mark Mallman 7th St Entry NOW
SUN
4/23
Twinsmith 7th St Entry NOW
TUE
4/25
Silversun Pickups with Kiev Mainroom Fri 2/10
at 10am
FRI
4/28
Flint Eastwood with Michigander 7th St Entry Fri 2/10
at 10am
WED
5/10
Leif Vollebekk 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
5/12
The Black Angels with A Place To Bury Strangers Mainroom Fri 2/10
at 10am
FRI
5/12
Charly Bliss 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
6/17
Semisonic performing Great Divide in its entirety Mainroom Fri 2/10
at noon
SAT
6/17
An Evening with
Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham
Turf Club NOW
THU
10/5
Jen Kirkman The “All New Material, Girl” Tour Woman’s Club Fri 2/10
at noon

Tickets on sale this week: February 3, 2017

THU
3/02
Buffalo Fuzz Vinyl Release and Tour Kickoff
with The Lone Crows, The Push
Turf Club NOW
FRI
3/03
Twin Cities Dilla Day Beat Batch Warz
ft. Ed O.G., Prince Po (of Organized Konfusion), Sun & LA, BDotCroc,
DJ Francisco, DJ Scipreme, Butter Beat Records, hosted by Niles
7th St Entry NOW
WED
3/08
Gilligan Moss 7th St Entry NOW
WED
3/08
Run Westy Run with Ye Ye Pow Turf Club Fri 2/3
at noon
FRI
3/10
Aaron Gorton and the Dot Dot Dot
with Dives, First Dates
Turf Club NOW
FRI
3/17
Wellness with Colin Campbell & The Shackletons, Tony Peachka 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
3/18
Ashley Groves | Jay Smart | Maya Elena Turf Club NOW
MON
3/20
Strand of Oaks with Twin Limb 7th St Entry NOW
WED
3/22
Portugal. The Man with HDBeenDope Mainroom Fri 2/3
at 10am
WED
3/22
Trivia For Cheaters: A Fundraiser for Mid-Continent Oceanographic Institute
Host by Jana Shortal
Turf Club NOW
THU
3/23
Daniel & The Real Feels | Airpark | Lazy Scorsese 7th St Entry NOW
WED
3/29
The Magic Beans Turf Club Fri 2/3
at noon
THU
3/30
They. Fine Line Fri 2/3
at 10am
SAT
4/01
Mothership | Black Pussy Turf Club NOW
WED
4/05
The String Cheese Incident Spring Cheese 2017 Palace Theatre Fri 2/3
at noon
THU
4/06
The String Cheese Incident Spring Cheese 2017 Palace Theatre Fri 2/3
at noon
SUN
4/16
Homeboy Sandman Veins Tour with Latasha Alcindor 7th St Entry NOW
TUE
4/18
Bob Mould (Solo Electric) Turf Club Fri 2/3
at noon
TUE
4/19
Bob Mould (Solo Electric) Turf Club Fri 2/3
at noon
SAT
4/22
Allan Rayman 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
4/22
Betty Who with VÉRITÉ Triple Rock Fri 2/3
at 10am
SUN
4/30
Tommy Keene with Ivan Julian Turf Club Fri 2/3
at noon
TUE
5/02
Sam Outlaw 7th St Entry Fri 2/3
at noon
TUE
5/02
Pond with Kirin J Callinan Turf Club Fri 2/3
at noon
WED
5/03
Lewis Del Mar 7th St Entry Fri 2/3
at 10am
SAT
5/20
Tina and the B-Sides with High Up Mainroom Fri 2/3
at noon
WED
5/24
The Wind + The Wave 7th St Entry Fri 2/3
at noon
FRI
5/26
Michael Kiwanuka with Cloves The Cedar Fri 2/3
at 10am
FRI
6/02
Steeplejack Reunion Show with special guests TBA Turf Club Fri 2/3
at noon
WED
6/07
Day Wave 7th St Entry Fri 2/3
at noon
TUE
10/10
Tash Sultana with Pierce Brothers The Cedar Fri 2/3
at noon

Tickets on sale this week: January 27, 2017

FRI
1/27
X Games Minneapolis 2016 Ticket Launch Party Depot Tavern FREE
TUE
2/14
Nothing Feels Good: Emo Dance Party
ft. Gabriel Douglas and Nick Costa of the 4onthefloor,
Neil Olstad of Koo Koo Kanga Roo, and more DJ’s TBA
7th St Entry NOW
WED
2/22
Waldemar | A Piano in Every Home | H. Rose and the Nomads Turf Club NOW
FRI
2/24
Black Atlass with Overwerk 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
2/25
Last Podcast on the Left (late show added) Turf Club Fri 1/27
at 10am
TUE
2/28
Fat Tuesday at the Turf Club A Mardi Gras Party 
ft. McNasty Brass Band, General B and The Wiz, King Otto
Turf Club NOW
WED
3/01
The Heavy Set | Flatwater Mississippi | Wailing Loons Turf Club NOW
SAT
3/04
Bad Bad Hats | Wingman (5pm / All Ages) 7th St Entry Fri 1/27
at noon
SAT
3/04
Bad Bad Hats | Wingman (9pm / 21+) 7th St Entry Fri 1/27
at noon
FRI
3/10
Aaron Gorton and the Dot Dot Dot with Dives, First Dates Turf Club NOW
MON
3/13
Shot Memory | Heart To Gold | Autumn Kid | The Jeffertons 7th St Entry NOW
THU
3/16
The Ike Reilly Assassination Turf Club Fri 1/27
at 10am
SAT
3/18
Lunch Duchess | Good Luck Finding Iris
Make is Sier | Sass
7th St Entry NOW
SAT
3/18
Greensky Bluegrass Palace Theatre Fri 1/27
at 1pm
SUN
3/19
Bebe Rexha with Daniel Skye Fine Line Fri 1/27
at 10am
TUE
3/28
Cameron Avery 7th St Entry Fri 1/27
at noon
FRI
3/31
Highly Suspect with DJ Redbees Mainroom Fri 1/27
at 10am
SAT
4/01
Mothership | Black Pussy Turf Club NOW
SUN
4/02
Kate Tempest 7th St Entry Fri 1/27
at 11am
TUE
4/04
Cosmonauts | The Molochs 7th St Entry Fri 1/27
at noon
WED
4/05
Thao (of The Get Down Stay Down) The Cedar Fri 1/27
at 10am
SUN
4/09
Bombadil Bryant Lake Bowl NOW
SAT
4/22
Allan Rayman 7th St Entry NOW
SUN
4/23
Chaz Bundick Meets The Mattson 2 with Madeline Kenney Triple Rock NOW
THU
4/27
Tycho Palace Theatre Fri 1/27
at 10am
TUE
5/02
Slowdive with Japanese Breakfast Palace Theatre Fri 1/27
at 11am
WED
5/03
Kinky Friedman
The Resurrected Tour with Brian Molnar
Turf Club Fri 1/27
at noon
THU
5/04
Acid Mothers Temple with Babylon 7th St Entry Fri 1/27
at noon
SUN
5/07
Matthew Logan Vasquez of Delta Spirit 7th St Entry Fri 1/27
at 10am
SAT
5/13
Coheed and Cambria
NeverEnder GAIBS IV with The Dear Hunter
Mainroom Fri 1/27
at 10am
THU
6/29
Cash’d Out Turf Club Fri 1/27
at noon

Tickets on sale this week: January 20, 2017

WED
2/01
Funk Dimensions:
A Dance Night Celebrating Funk in All its Forms
ft. DJ Espada and Mike 2600
7th St Entry NOW
FRI
2/03
Flip Phone XXL ft. The Very Best of Flip Phone Mainroom NOW
FRI
2/03
Rich Mattson and The Northstars
with Whale in the Thames, Feeding Leroy
Turf Club NOW
SAT
2/04
Cherub with ProbCause Mainroom NOW
SAT
2/04
Gibbz Oh My God Tour 2017 7th St Entry NOW
MON
2/06
Are You Local? 2017 Finalists Showcase Turf Club NOW
WED
2/08
Yonas The Roll One Up Tour
with Justice Money, Kee, Chance York + Eric Mayson
7th St Entry NOW
THU
2/09
Meat Wave with Absolutely Not, Buildings 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
2/10
Robert Ellis with Jenny O. (Seated Show) Turf Club NOW
SAT
2/11
Rhett Miller of Old 97’s with Trapper Schoepp Turf Club NOW
WED
2/15
Black Widows, Vanesa Silberman,
Scarlett Taylor, Jiro and The Strategic Pink
7th St Entry NOW
THU
2/16
The Chinchees Album Release Party
with Royal Brat, Teenage Moods, Private Interests
7th St Entry NOW
THU
2/16
An Evening with Michael Ian Black The Cedar NOW
FRI
2/17
Are You Local? Showcase
ft. The Suburbs, DJ Shannon Blowtorch, Gramma’s Boyfriend, and more
Mainroom NOW
FRI
2/17
Lily & Madeleine Bryant Lake Bowl NOW
MON
2/20
Mykki Blanco | Cakes Da Killa The Stunt Queen Tour 7th St Entry NOW
WED
2/22
Potty Mouth | Partybaby 7th St Entry Thu 1/19
at 10am
THU
2/23
Blue Water Highway Band with The Plott Hounds Turf Club NOW
FRI
2/24
Savoy with Puppet Mainroom NOW
FRI
2/24
Hope Country Record Release Show with Jake Jones Turf Club NOW
SAT
2/25
Those Pretty Wrongs ft. Jody Stephens (Big Star) and Luther Russell 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
2/26
4th Curtis Album Release Show
with Lydia Liza, Tony Peachka, Ahem
7th St Entry NOW
MON
2/27
The Japanese House Triple Rock NOW
TUE
2/28
The Vagina Monologues
Proceeds to benefit Planned Parenthood and Women of Nations
7th St Entry NOW
FRI
3/03
Graveyard Club | Pornonono | Lydia Liza Turf Club NOW
SAT
3/04
Tabah | J.E. Sunde Co-Album Release Show with Ayvah Turf Club NOW
SUN
3/05
Tchami with Mercer Mainroom NOW
MON
3/06
Teen Judge (ft. John Kimbrough of Walt Mink) 7th St Entry NOW
TUE
3/07
Dead Meadow with The Flash Hits, Chatham Rise 7th St Entry NOW
WED
3/08
Patti Smith and Her Band perform Horses Northrop NOW
THU
3/09
LazyLightning420
ft. Erik Berry (Trampled By Turtles), Marc Gartman (Two Many Banjos)
performing Grateful Dead’s 11/8/69 Live at The Fillmore
Turf Club NOW
FRI
3/10
Atmosphere Welcome To Minnesota 2017 Palace Theatre Thu 1/19
at 11am
SAT
3/11
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah with Steady Holiday 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
3/11
Moving Units presents the Songs of Joy Division Turf Club NOW
SAT
3/11
The Jayhawks with The Cactus Blossoms Palace Theatre Fri 1/20
at noon
SUN
3/12
Adrian Belew Power Trio with Saul Zonana Turf Club NOW
SUN
3/12
Phantogram Palace Theatre Fri 1/20
at 11am
WED
3/15
Cold War Kids Mainroom NOW
THU
3/16
Alex Dezen (of The Damnwells) and His Band with Mike Dunn 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
3/17
P.O.S with Invisible Boy Mainroom NOW
WED
3/22
Jay Som | The Courtneys 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
3/24
Alina Baraz Triple Rock Fri 1/20
at 10am
SAT
3/25
Alex Wiley Stoney Symphony Tour with Kembe X 7th St Entry NOW
WED
3/29
Nick Hakim 7th St Entry Fri 1/20
at noon
SAT
4/01
Powers | Bridgit Mendler 7th St Entry NOW
SUN
4/02
Whitney Triple Rock NOW
TUE
4/04
Biffy Clyro Turf Club NOW
TUE
4/04
Minus The Bear with Beach Slang, Bayonne Fine Line NOW
WED
4/05
Big Wild Fine Line NOW
SAT
4/08
Margo Price with Colter Wall Mainroom NOW
WED
4/12
Jackie Greene Band with David Luning Turf Club Fri 1/20
at 10am
THU
4/13
Aaron Lee Tasjan 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
4/15
Shooter Jennings with Cordovas Turf Club NOW
TUE
4/18
The New Pornographers with Waxahatchee Mainroom Fri 1/20
at 10am
WED
4/19
Sleep with MONO Mainroom NOW
SUN
4/23
Welcome To Night Vale with Erin McKeown Pantages Fri 1/20
at noon
SAT
4/29
American Football with S. Carey, Aero Flynn Mainroom NOW
SAT
4/29
Lydia Ainsworth 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
5/05
Laura Marling Mainroom Fri 1/20
at noon
SAT
5/06
Gear Daddies with Samm Llannas (formerly of BoDeans) Mainroom Fri 1/20
at noon
TUE
5/09
Pile with Gnarwhal 7th St Entry Fri 1/20
at noon
WED
5/10
The Wild Reeds Turf Club NOW
THU
5/18
Oddisee & Good Company
Beneath The Surface Tour ft. Olivier St. Louis
7th St Entry NOW

Pages

Subscribe to First Avenue Blog