Tickets on sale this week: July 22, 2016

WED
7/27
Electric Western: The Famous Rock N Roll and Soul Dance Party 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
7/29
Go 96.3 Go Fest '16 Local Showcase
ft. Communist Daughter, Karizma, DEATHDANCE, Murder Shoes, Totally Awesome Summer
Mainroom NOW
THU
8/04
The Record Summer Turf Club NOW
SAT
8/06
Flip Phone XXL: Short Shorts ft. The Best of the Flip Phone Era 1996-2006 Mainroom NOW
SAT
8/06
Matthew Mayfield with Lydia Liza Turf Club NOW
TUE
8/09
Timothy Sexton (Götterdämmerung) | Livid with Seedship, Highgraves Turf Club NOW
THU
8/11
Whale in the Thames Record Release Party 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
8/12
Beat The Heat Official Even Futhur Pre-Party / BadNraD Album Release Party
Forbidden Bazaar 4 Year Anniversary / Bondesque Lingerie Unleashed!
First Avenue NOW
SAT
8/13
(Don’t You) Forget About Me
A Transmission Tribute to John Hughes and ‘80s Soundtracks with DJ Jake Rudh
Mainroom NOW
THU
8/18
Kid Dakota | Fathom Lane Turf Club NOW
FRI
8/19
No Funeral with Blood Folke, Bisect, DJ Teace Turf Club NOW
SAT
8/20
Graveyard Club CD Release Show 7th St Entry NOW
WED
8/24
Rich Garvey Man of the People EP Release Party 7th St Entry NOW
THU
8/25
Little Fevers with Crossing Guards Turf Club NOW
FRI
8/26
Jackson and The Roosters with The Prams 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
8/27
Jake Jones From Time To Time Release Show Turf Club NOW
TUE
8/30
Rank Strangers | Holly & The Varlots | Harper’s Jar 7th St Entry NOW
TUE
8/30
Danny Barnes with Superior Siren Turf Club NOW
WED
8/31
John Chuck & The Class CD Release Party with Hi-Fi Cali 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
9/02
Braver LP Release Show
with Two Houses (Chicago), Intrepid Hearts, Swimsuit Area, Drapes
Turf Club NOW
SAT
9/03
Sleigh Bells Fine Line Fri 7/22
at noon
MON
9/05
The Private Club Tour:
MadeinTYO | Salma Slims | MyNamePhin | Noah Wood$
Fine Line NOW
WED
9/07
Neil Michael Hagerty & The Howling Hex Turf Club NOW
THU
9/08
Whitney Triple Rock NOW
FRI
9/09
Xenia Rubinos Icehouse NOW
SAT
9/10
Eric Andre Live! Mainroom NOW
SAT
9/10
Jared & The Mill with Edison 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
9/10
The Last Revel
with The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League, East Cameron Folkcore
Turf Club NOW
SUN
9/11
Bibi Bourelly 7th St Entry NOW
SUN
9/11
Michaela Anne Turf Club NOW
WED
9/14
Caveman 7th St Entry NOW
THU
9/15
Andy Frasco and The U.N. 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
9/16
Agent Orange with Counterpunch, The Slow Death 7th St Entry Fri 7/22
at noon
SAT
9/17
Beaty Heart with Beach Baby 7th St Entry NOW
SUN
9/18
Danny Wood Turf Club NOW
TUE
9/20
Mild High Club 7th St Entry NOW
TUE
9/20
David Cook Turf Club NOW
FRI
9/23
Tacocat with Dude York 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
9/23
Legendary Pink Dots with Orbit Service Turf Club NOW
SAT
9/24
KT Tunstall Fine Line NOW
SUN
9/25
Danny Brown The Exhibition 2016 Tour with Maxo Kream, ZelooperZ Mainroom NOW
SUN
9/25
Jah Wobble & The Invaders of the Heart Turf Club NOW
TUE
9/27
The Saint Johns 7th St Entry NOW
WED
9/28
Porches 7th St Entry NOW
WED
9/28
Car Seat Headrest with Lucy Dacus The Cedar Fri 7/22
at noon
SAT
10/1
Ben Folds And A Piano Mainroom NOW
SAT
10/1
A DJ Tribute to the King of Pop and the Purple One ft. DJ Dave Paul 7th St Entry NOW
TUE
10/4
Allison Crutchfield Turf Club NOW
THU
10/6
The Ballroom Thieves with Maggie Koerner Turf Club Fri 7/22
at noon
FRI
10/7
MOTHXR 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
10/7
The Temperance Movement | The Sheepdogs Turf Club Fri 7/22
at noon
SUN
10/9
Leprous with Earthside, Binary Code, Dissona 7th St Entry NOW
WED
10/12
Kishi Bashi Mainroom NOW
SAT
10/15
No Parents | White Fang with The Birth Defects Turf Club NOW
SUN
10/16
Moon Hooch Triple Rock Fri 7/22
at noon
WED
10/19
gnash the u, me and us tour Triple Rock NOW
WED
10/19
Shonen Knife Turf Club NOW
THU
10/20
Dan Andriano in the Emergency Room 7th St Entry NOW
SAT
10/22
Hayden James Just A Lover North American Tour Triple Rock NOW
TUE
10/25
Flock of Dimes 7th St Entry NOW
WED
10/26
Andrew W.K. The Power of Partying Turf Club NOW
TUE
10/27
PWR BTTM with Bellows, Lisa Prank 7th St Entry Fri 7/22
at noon
FRI
10/28
Yonder Mountain String Band | Pert Near Sandstone Mainroom Fri 7/22
at 10am
FRI
10/28
Beach Slang | Bleached Triple Rock Fri 7/22
at noon
SAT
10/29
Lucero Mainroom Fri 7/22
at noon
SUN
10/30
David Ramirez: Bootleg Tour (Live Album Recording) Turf Club NOW
WED
11/2
The Naked and Famous with XYLØ, The Chain Gang of 1974 Mainroom NOW
THU
11/3
Watsky x Infinity Tour with Witt Lowry, Daye Jack, Chukwudi Hodge Mainroom NOW
FRI
11/4
Majid Jordan Mainroom NOW
SAT
11/5
Lee Harvey Osmond with Jim and Sam, Koley O'Brien 7th St Entry Fri 7/22
at noon
SAT
11/5
Hiss Golden Messenger with Tift Merritt Turf Club Fri 7/22
at 10am
SAT
11/5
LANY: The Kinda Tour Fine Line NOW
THU
11/10
Rebelution with HIRIE Mainroom Mon 7/25
at noon
SAT
11/12
Horseshoes & Hand Grenades with Cabinet Mainroom NOW
SAT
11/12
Royal Canoe 7th St Entry NOW
FRI
11/18
Gavin James 7th St Entry Fri 7/22
at noon
TUE
11/22
The Jezebels 7th St Entry Fri 7/22
at noon
FRI
12/2
Amanda Shires Turf Club NOW
SUN
12/4
Michael Kiwanuka The Cedar Fri 7/22
at 10am
SAT
3/18
Passenger Mainroom Fri 7/22
at 11am

Pages

Subscribe to First Avenue Blog